Version française

Fifo Festival in Tahiti

Program

 Coloured captions :- Films In Competition- Films Off Competition

- Polynesian screens

- Fifo's OFF

- Workshops

Audiovisual encounters & meetings with the directors

- Ceremonies and screenings of award-winning films

Satursday 31st JanuarySchool sessions only
Place Hour Duration Animations  
GRAND THEATRE   Carte blanche at doc edge (the off FIFO)  
  1pm 72 Carte blanche at doc edge : operation overdue  
  2:30pm 81 Carte blanche at doc edge : Red White Black and Blue   
  4pm 45 Carte blanche at doc edge : Finding mercy  
  5pm 93 Carte blanche at doc edge : Hip h-operation   
  6:30pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  7pm   6th oceanic short film night  
  9:30pm END    
Monday February 2nd /  School sessions  
 
Place Hour Duration Animations  
GRAND THEATRE      
  8am 26 Big Boss  
(School session only) 8:30am 58 Shark Girl  
9:35am 52 au cœur de la brousse en folie  
10:35am 57 Bobby, the polynesian cultural renew  
11:35am END    
GRAND THEATRE      
(School session only) 1pm 52 Rapa Nui  
2pm 77 Kumu Hina  
3:25pm 52 The Test : Chronique d'une initiation  
4:30pm END    
PETIT THEATRE      
(School session only) 1pm 56 tamarii tipaerui  
2pm 52 Destremau,un destin polynésien  + rencontre avec le réalisateur  
3pm END  
Concorde theaters      
  6pm   Jan Kounen Special Night ( off FIFO)  
  8pm END    
STAND      
(School session only) 9am - 11am 120 Script writing Workshop  
END  
1pm - 3:30pm 120 Script writing Workshop  
END  
MARQUEE      
(School session only) 9am - 11am 120 Actor game in front of camera workshop  
END  
1pm - 3:30pm 120 Actor game in front of camera workshop  
END  
Classroom 4      
(School session only) 9am - 11am 120 Image shooting and editing workshop  
END  
1pm - 3:00pm 120 Image shooting and editing workshop  
END  
Loge to'ata      
(School session only) 1pm - 3pm 120 Stop Motion Workshop  
END  
 
Tuesday february 3th
Place Hour Duration Animations  
PAE PAE      
  8am - 9am 60 Opening ceremony  
END
  11am - 11:45am 45 inside the doc The Test, chronique d'une initiation  
  11:45am - 00:30pm 45 inside the doc, Big Boss  
  4pm - 4:45pm 45 inside the doc, Te Hono ki Aotearoa  
  4:45pm - 5:30pm 45 inside the doc, Bobby, the polynesian cultural renew  
PETIT THEATRE      
and Video Room 9am 26  Big Boss  
09:30am 52 The test, chronique d'une initiation  
  10:30am 83 Te Hono Ki Aotearoa  
  12am END    
PETIT THEATRE      
  1:30am 30 Light from the shadows  
  2:10am 53 King Seal  
  3:20pm 29 Paitangi  
  4pm 51 Le voyage cinématographique de Gaston Mélies  
  5pm END    
PETIT THEATRE      
  6pm 60 Une vague Australienne  
  7pm 56 Tamarii Tipaerui  
  8:05pm 86 Vive la France  
  9:35pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
School session 9am 50 The coral triangle   
10am 53 Les étoiles du Pacifique  
11am 26 My three families  
11:30am END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  1pm 52 Destremau, un destin polynésien  
  2pm 52 Rapa Nui, l'histoire secrète de l'île de Pâques  
  3pm 52  Shark girl  
  4pm 73 Tender  
  5:15pm END    
Grand Théâtre      
  6pm 77 Kumu Hina  
  7:25pm 47 Sovereignty Dreaming, la révolte des Rêves  
  8:20pm 52 Les horizons Chimériques  
  9:20pm 52 Bobby, the polynesian cultural renew  
  10:30pm END    
Video Room        
  7pm 24 Les racines et le tronc  
  7:35pm 57 La mémoire du 8ème arrondissement  
  8:35pm END    
Classroom 1      
(School session only) 9am - 11am 120 Actor game in front of camera workshop  
END
1pm - 3:30pm 120 Actor game in front of camera workshop  
END
STAND      
(School session only) 9am - 11am 120 Script writing Workshop  
END
1pm - 3:30pm 120 Script writing Workshop  
END
MARQUEE      
  9am - 11am 120 Oceanian TV meeting  
  END
  14:00 -15:00 60 Audiovisual meeting : Production and funding  
  END
Classroom 4      
(School session only) 9am - 11am 120 Image shooting and editing workshop  
END
1pm - 3:30pm 120 Image shooting and editing workshop  
END
 
 
 
Wednesday February 4th
Place Hour Duration Animations  
PETIT THEATRE      
et salle vidéo 8am 52 Destremau, un destin polynésien  
9am 52 Rapa Nui, l'histoire secrète de l'île de Pâques  
10am 52  Shark girl  
11am 73 Tender  
00:15pm END    
PETIT THEATRE      
  1:30pm 50 The coral triangle   
  2:30pm 53 Les étoiles du Pacifique  
  3:30pm 26 My three families  
  4pm END    
PETIT THEATRE      
  6pm 70 Out in the line up   
  19:20 14 When we where Hela  
  19:45 54 Tribal scent  
  20:55 60 Life on the reef  
  10pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
School sessions 9am 33 Wawata Topu Mermaids of Timor leste   
and 9:40am 52 Odyssey du pacifique cap sur les requins du grand large  
General Public 10:40am 29 Kanikula Mathématiques aux îles Trobiand  
  11:20am 22 Le bonheur est dans le pré  
  11:50am END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  1:30am 77 Kumu Hina  
  3pm 47 Sovereignty Dreaming, la révolte des Rêves  
  4pm 52 Les horizons Chimériques  
  5pm 52 Bobby, the polynesian cultural renew  
  6pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  7am 26  Big Boss  
  7:30am 52 Le test, chronique d'une initiation  
  8:30pm 83 Te Hono Ki Aotearoa  
  10pm END    
Video Room 7am 5 Iaorana, let's spread the world  
  7:15pm 52 The last pioneers  
  8:15pm 15 Azimut  
  8:30pm END    
Classroom 1      
  8:30am - 12am 180 Ipad Shooting Workshop  
  END
  1:30pm - 5pm 210 Ipad Shooting Workshop  
  END
STAND      
         
   
  3pm - 5pm 120 Script Writing Workshop  
  END
MARQUEE      
  10am - 11am 60 Audiovisual meeting : Scam presentation  
  END
  14:30 -16:30 120 Pitch dating  
  END
Classroom 4      
  8:30am - 12am 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
  END
  1:30pm - 5pm 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
    END
Classroom 5      
  3pm - 5pm 120 Image Editing workshop  
  END
PAE PAE      
  11am - 11:45am 45 inside the doc, Destremeau, un destin polynésien  
  11:45am - 00:30pm 45 inside the doc, Rapanui, l'histoire secrète de l'île de pâques  
         
  17:00 - 17:45 45 inside the doc, Kumu Hina  
 
Thursday February 5th
Place Hour Duration Animations  
PETIT THEATRE      
and Video Room 8am 77 Kumu Hina  
  09:30am 47 Sovereignty Dreaming, la révolte des Rêves  
  10:30am 52 Les horizons Chimériques  
  11:30am 52 Bobby, the polynesian cultural renew  
  00:30pm END    
PETIT THEATRE      
  1:30am 33 Wawata Topu Mermaids of Timor leste   
  2:10am 52 Odyssey du pacifique cap sur les requins du grand large  
  15:10am 29 Kanikula Mathématiques aux îles Trobiand  
  3:50pm 22 Le bonheur est dans le pré  
  4:20pm END    
PETIT THEATRE      
  6pm 52 Destremau, un destin polynésien  
  7am 52 Rapa Nui, l'histoire secrète de l'île de Pâques  
  8pm 58  Shark girl  
  9:05pm 73 Tender  
  10:20pm END    
         
GRAND THEATRE      
  8am 30 Light from the shadows  
  8:40am 52 King Seal  
  9:40am 29 Paitangi  
  10:20am 52 Le voyage cinématographique de Gaston Mélies  
  11:20am END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  1pm 70 Out in the line up   
  2:20pm 14 When we where Hela  
  2:45pm 54 Tribal scent  
  3:45pm 60 Life on the reef  
  4:45pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  6pm 52 Black Panther Woman  
  7am 52 Tatau, la culture d'un art  
  8pm 26 Meri Markham  
  8:35pm 52 Au cœur de la brousse en folie  
  9:35pm END    
Video Room        
  7pm 52 Lagoon lovers  
  8pm 52 Double peine  
  9pm END    
Classroom 1      
  8am - 12am 210 Ipad shooting and editing workshop  
  END
  1:30pm - 5pm 210 Ipad shooting and editing workshop  
  END
STAND      
         
   
  3pm - 5pm 120 Script Writing Workshop  
  END
MARQUEE      
  9am - 11am 120 Oceanic TV meeting  
  END
  14:00 -15:00 60 Doc production in Polynesia  
  END
Classroom 4      
  8:30am - 12am 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
  END
  1:30pm - 5pm 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
    END
Classroom 5      
  3pm - 5pm 120 Image Editing workshop  
  END
PAE PAE      
  11am - 11:45am 45 inside the doc, Light from the shadows  
         
  16:00 -16:45 45 inside the doc, Black Panthers Woman  
  16:45 - 17:30 45 inside the doc, spécial Jan Kounen  
 
Friday February 6th 
Place Hour Duration Animations  
PETIT THEATRE      
And Video Room 8am 52 Black Panther Woman  
  9am 52 Tatau, la culture d'un art  
  10am 26 Meri Markham  
  10:35am 52 Au cœur de la brousse  
  11:35am END    
PETIT THEATRE      
  1pm 26  Big Boss  
  1:35pm 52 The test, chronique d'une initiation  
  2:35pm 83 Te Hono Ki Aotearoa  
  4pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  8am 52 Une vague Australienne  
  9am 56 Tamarii Tipaerui  
  10:05am 86 Vive la France  
  11:35am END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  7pm   AWARD CEREMONY  
  9pm to 11pm   AWARD-WINNING FILMS PROJECTION  
  10:30pm END    
Classroom 1      
  8:30am - 12am 180 Ipad shooting and editing workshop  
  FIN
  1:30pm - 5pm 210 Ipad shooting and editing workshop  
  END
STAND      
         
   
  1pm - 3pm 120 Script writing Workshop  
  END
MARQUEE      
  09am - 12am 180 Meeting : Oceanian doc market  
  FIN
  2pm -3pm 60 TV of tomorrow  
  END
Classroom (old video)      
  8:30am - 12am 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
  END
  1:30pm - 5pm 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
  END
SALLE DE COURS (vers Muriavai)      
  3pm - 5pm 120 Image Editing workshop  
  END
PAE PAE      
  11am - 11:45am 45 inside the doc au cœur de la brousse en folie  
  11:45am - 00:30pm 45 inside the doc, Meri Markham  
  15:30 - 16:15    
TO ATA LOGE      
  9:30am-12:00 and 14:00-16:00   Stop Motion Workshop
Satursday February 7th
Place Hour Duration Animations
PETIT THEATRE      
  8am 52 Black Panther Woman  
  9am 52 Tatau, la culture d'un art  
  10am 26 Meri Markham  
  10:35am 52 Au cœur de la brousse en folie  
  11:40am END    
       
PETIT THEATRE      
  1pm 56 Tamarii Tipaerui  
  2pm 52 Rapa Nui, Rapa Nui, l'histoire secrète de l'île de Pâques  
  3pm 77 Out in the line up  
  4:25am 26 Paitangi  
  4:55am END
PETIT THEATRE      
  6pm   Jury's special prize  
      Jury's special prize  
      Jury's special prize  
  10pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  8am   Jury's special prize  
      Jury's special prize  
      Jury's special prize  
      Grand Prix  
  12am END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  14.00   Public prize  
      Film 2 chosen by Public  
      Film 3 chosen by public  
      Short film award  
  6pm END    
GRAND THEATRE      
  19.30   Public prize  
      Short film award  
  10pm END Grand Prix
Classroom 1      
  8am - 12am 210 Ipad shooting and editing workshop  
  END
  1:30pm - 5pm 210 Ipad shooting and editing workshop  
  END
STAND      
  9am - 11am 120 Script writing Workshop  
  END
       
MARQUEE      
  14:30-16:30   Oceanian festival meeting
Classroom 4      
  8:30am - 12am 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
  END
  1:30pm - 5pm 180 Go pro shooting workshop  
  END
Classroom 5      
  9am - 11am 120 Image Editing workshop  
  END
MURIAVAI ROOM      
         
PAE PAE      
  10:15am - 11am 45 inside the doc, Tatau, la culture d'un art  
  11:45am - 00:30pm      
  2:30pm - 3:15pm 45 inside the doc, Henua Enana    
  4:30pm - 5:15pm 45 inside the doc, Out in the line up  
TO ATA LOGE    
9:30am-12:00 and 14:00-16:00   Stop Motion Workshop
Sunday February 8th
Place Hour Duration Animations  
PETIT THEATRE      
  8am   Jury's special prize  
      Jury's special prize  
      Jury's special prize  
      Grand Prix
12am END
PETIT THEATRE      
  1:30pm 86 Vive la France  
  3pm 30 Light from the shadows  
  3:40pm 53 Les étoiles du Pacifique  
  4:40pm 53 King Seal  
  5:40pm END  
GRAND THEATRE  
  8am 26 Big Boss
8:30am 60 Life on the Reef
9:35am 58 Shark girl  
  10:30am 57 Bobby, the polynesian cultural renew  
  11:30am END  
GRAND THEATRE      
  1pm   3rd public choice film
 
      2nd public choice film
 
      Short film prize  
      Public prize  
      Grand Prix  
  6pm END    

 

 

Leave a Response


Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

TEASER FIFO 2014-Polynésie 1ere

FIFO CATALOGUE 2012

FIFO_CATALOGUE_2012-1

Natasha Gadd and Rhys Graham